Northwest Lions Cross Country Team

 

This page contains information about the team and current team statistics for the season.

Click on the links to take you to the section you are looking for information about.

Current Team and information

Team Statistics

Team Top Ten

District Squads

Sectional Qualifiers

State Qualifiers

 

 

 

Team Information

 

Pictures of the Northwest Girls Cross Country Team at meets

Team Google Classroom Page

Legal and Illegal Uniforms and Clothing Graphic

Team Handbook

Hydration and Nutrition For Runners

 

 

Current Team Statistics

Team Members

Click on the name of the athlete to see their stats. This will be updated periodically throughout the season, but not after every race. To see the all-time Northwest top ten list click here.

Ashley Ambrocio Taylor Hamman Claire Robinson
Gabby Bauwens Macy Karg Maegan Ryan
Hallie Becker Alexis McAteer Kimberly Sebastian
Emma Bell Rachel Nicholls Cami Surratt
Holly Benish Emily Oleson Leah Vandaveer
Riley Brant Lucero Orozco Karley Wheeler*
Alyssa Brown Brianna Pikey Kayla Winecoff
Samantha Brown* Ryley Posey Jadyn Wood
Pura DeLuca Karlie Ricks  
   
     

* = Team Captain

 

Current Team Top Ten Lists

 

Season Team Top Ten Runners By Fastest Time
 

Runner

Grade

Time

Meet

Place Date
1
Samantha Brown 11 20:26.70 State Championship Gans Creek Recreation Area 11/7/20
2
Ryley Posey 10 20:46.00 Gans Creek Classic Gans Creek Recreation Area 9/26/20
3
Karley Wheeler 11 21:07.10 State Championship Gans Creek Recreation Area 11/7/20
4
Cami Surratt 9 22:02.70 District Arnold Park 10/31/20
5
Rachel Nicholls 10 23:14.99 Farmington Invitational Engler Park 10/17/20
6
Gabby Bauwens 11 23:28.20 District Arnold Park 10/31/20
7
Alexis McAteer 11 24:22.80 District Arnold Park 10/31/20
8
Hallie Becker 11 24:39.25 NW v. Parkway South JV Dual Northwest Early Childhood Center 9/29/20
9
Maegan Ryan 11 24:52.38 Farmington Invitational Engler Park 10/17/20
10
Kayla Winecoff 11 25:06.06 Farmington Invitational Engler Park 10/17/20

 

Season Team Top Ten Runners By Fastest Average Time
 

Runner

Grade

Fastest Average Time

1
Samantha Brown 11 20:30.34
2
Ryley Posey 10 20:39.80
3
Karley Wheeler 11 21:32.07
4
Cami Surratt 9 23:28.41
5
Rachel Nicholls 10 23:48.05
6
Gabby Bauwens 11 24:29.32
7
Alexis McAteer 11 25:36.62
8
Kayla Winecoff 11 25:43.00
9
Maegan Ryan 11 25:44.08
10
Holly Benish 11 26:15.10

 

 

District Team

Gabby Bauwens, Samantha Brown, Alexis McAteer, Rachel Nicholls, Ryley Posey, Cami Surratt, Karley Wheeler

 

Sectional Qualifiers

 

State Qualifiers

Samantha Brown, Ryley Posey, Karley Wheeler