Cross Country Courses

Cross Country Course maps of courses in the St.Louis area and Missouri

Northwest Early Childhood Center Cross Country Course Records

Cross Country Course Design and Measurement

Northwest Girls Course by Course Top Tens

Cross Country Courses

Listed below are the cross country courses where the team races and other courses in both the St. Louis area and other key courses across the state of Missouri and the Midwest. If you click on any of the links with the school or park name, you will be taken to a directions page to help you get to any of our races. The directions are courtesy of Google Maps and are not the only way to get to these courses. All directions are from Northwest High School to the course. To see the map of the race course click on Course Map next to any of the meet names. These maps will have the course color coded by mile with the miles and kilometers marked off. There will also usually be an elevation profile of the course and other information about hills. Print out the course map or have it on your phone so that you know the course and the best places to watch races from at the meets. Sometimes there are links to videos about the courses.

 

Arnold Park, Arnold, MO- Course Map - Elevation Map Video Lake Jacomo, Jackson County, MO - Course Map
Blackburn Park, Webster Groves, MO- Course Map - Elevation Map Video Liberty North Warrior's Best Friend, Liberty MO - Course Map
Brookdale Farms, Eureka, MO- Course Map Living Word Church, Glencoe, MO - Course Map
Castlewood State Park, Ballwin, MO - Course Map McNair Park, St. Charles, MO - Course Map - Course Video
Cape Central High School-Cape Girardeau,MO - Course Map Mike Rose Soccer Complex-Memphis, Tennessee - Course Map - Course Preview Video
Cole County Park, Jefferson City, MO - Course Map Missouri Southern-Joplin, MO - Course Map
Vineland Elementary School, DeSoto, MO - Course Map
Engler Park, Farmington, MO - Course Map
Fenton Park, Fenton, MO- Course Map
Forest Park Central Field, St. Louis, MO - Course Map Pioneer Ridge Middle School, Independence, MO - Course Map
Forest Park Aviation Field, St. Louis, MO - Course Map
Ha Ha Tonka State Park, Camdenton, MO - Course Map Ray-Pec High School, Peculiar, MO - Course Map - Course Video
Hillsboro High School, Hillsboro, MO - Course Map Rim Rock Farm-Lawrence, Kansas - Course Map - Course Map 2 - Course Preview Video
Inman Intermediate School-Nixa, MO - Course Map - Course Video
LaVern Gibson Cross Country Course-Terre Haute, IN - Course Map Spanish Lake Park, St. Louis, MO - Course Map
Jackson City Park-Jackson, MO - Course Map University of Arkansas (Chili Pepper Inv.), Fayetville, AR - Course Map - Course Video
Jefferson Barracks Park, St. Louis, MO - Course Map
Kirkwood Park, Kirkwood, MO - Course Map
Koch Park, Florissant, MO - Course Map  

 

 

 

Northwest Early Childhood Cross Country Course Records

Here you will find the course record times and top ten lists for Northwest's cross country course at the Northwest Early Childhood Center. The times are since 2011 when the current course configuration was put into place. There are lists for all runners from all schools and the Northwest top ten on the course.

All-time Top Ten for the Northwest Childhood Center 5k Cross Country Course

Boys Girls
   
1. Austin Hindman-Lafayette 15:24.94 2015 1. Hannah Long-Eureka 17:02.70 2014
2. Alec Haines-Lafayette 15:26.09 2015 2. Anna West-Lafayette 17:14.81 2015
3. Devin Meyrer-Lafayette 15:26.75 2015 3. Sarah Nicholson-Lafayette 17:53.44 2015
4. Noah Kauppila-Marquette 15:29.30 2013 4. Hannah Pierson-Marquette 18:14.50 2014
5. Dylan Quisenberry-Lafayette 15:47.54 2015 5. Mollie Rogan-Lafayette 18:53.70 2016
6. Nick Matteuchi-Parkway South 15:48.80 2015 5. Grace Breiten-Lafayette 18:53.76 2015
7. Tommy Laarman-Lafayette 15:54.90 2016 6. Jennifer Weaver-Lindbergh 18:54.89 2015
8. Harrison Brown-Lafayette 15:58.80 2016 7. Sarah Jacobson-Potosi 18:56.00 2012
9. Zach Balleau-Eureka 16:00.60 2015 8. Caitlin Klopfer-Parkway South 18:56.24 2015
10. Aaron Dugan-Hillsboro 16:05.00 2014 10. Rachael Yergensen-Eureka 19:00.90 2013

 

Stan Nelson Invitational Course Records at the Northwest Childhood Center 5k Cross Country Course

Boys Girls
   
1. Aaron Dugan-Hillsboro 16:05.00 2014 1. Sarah Jacobson-Potosi 18:56.00 2012
2. Austin King-Potosi 16:08.00 2013 2. Kassie Rawlins-Postosi 19:43.30 2011
3. Jordan West-Lafayette 16:26.74 2011 3. Erica Atnip-Hazelwood West 19:50.00 2013
4. Derek Legenzoff-Lafayette 16:27.72 2011 4. Kirra Antonelli-Northwest 19:52.60 2015
5. Chris Carter-Parkway West 16:32.55 2011 5. Maddyerae Kelly-Potosi 20:06.00 2013
6. Cyle Quick-Fox 16:33.00 2013 6. Rachel Osborne-Parkway West 20:06.80 2015
7. Cade Netscher-Eureka 16:34.12 2012 7. Grace Bueckendorf-Lafayette 20:06.93 2011
8. Trevor Rogan-Kirkwood 16:36.00 2014 8. Kelly Carpenter-Lafayette 20:07.58 2011
9. Kevin Koboldt-Parkway West 16:36.81 2011 9. Jocelyn Quiles-Ft. Zumwalt N. 20:11.40 2015
10. Nelson Njogu-Hazelwood West 16:37.00 2013 10. Natalie Butler-Parkway West 20:12.33 2016

 

Suburban West Conference Championship Course Records at the Northwest Childhood Center 5k Cross Country Course

Boys Girls
   
1. Austin Hindman-Lafayette 15:24.94 2015 1. Hannah Long-Eureka 17:02.70 2014
2. Alec Haines-Lafayette 15:26.09 2015 2. Anna West-Lafayette 17:14.81 2015
3. Devin Meyrer-Lafayette 15:26.75 2015 3. Sarah Nicholson-Lafayette 17:53.44 2015
4. Noah Kauppila-Marquette 15:29.30 2013 4. Hannah Pierson-Marquette 18:14.50 2014
5. Dylan Quisenberry-Lafayette 15:47.54 2015 5. Mollie Rogan-Lafayette 18:53.70 2016
6. Nick Matteuchi-Parkway South 15:48.80 2015 6. Grace Breiten-Lafayette 18:53.76 2015
7. Tommy Laarman-Lafayette 15:54.90 2016 7. Jennifer Weaver-Lindbergh 18:54.89 2015
8. Harrison Brown-Lafayette 15:58.80 2016 8. Caitlin Klopfer-Parkway South 18:56.24 2015
9. Zach Balleau-Eureka 16:00.60 2015 9. Rachael Yergensen-Eureka 19:00.90 2013
10. Nasim Oufattole-Lafayette 16:07.00 2016 10. Elise Larson-Lafayette 19:05.30 2014

 

All-time NORTHWEST girls top ten for the Northwest Childhood Center 5k Cross Country Course since current configuration of the course in 2011

1. Kirra Antonelli 19:13.15 2015
2. Claire Meisch 19:54.20 2016
3. Molly Stuckmeyer 20:39.50 2014
4. Audrey May 20:55.49 2017
5. Madison Vickery 21:00.45 2015
6. Sarah Kelly 21:28.13 2015
7. Kaitlyn Speh 22:13.50 2014
8. Erin Smith 22:29.50 2014
9. Katelyn Portell 22:32.70 2014
10. Jessica Crites 22:36.00 2013

 

 

Cross Country Course Design and Measurement

Ever wondered how crazy cross country coaches come up with a cross country course out of a field or park? While most people see a field, we cross country coaches are usually envisioning how a course might be layed out on that field! Here are some links that discuss design and measurement of a cross country course and also the great cross country courses.

Why Should Cross Country Courses Be Measured Accurately?

Best Practices for Cross Country Course Measurement

Measuring Your XC Course Accurately

Hallowed Ground

Van Cortland Park Cross Country Course-The Bronx, New York City

Franklin Park Cross Country Course-Boston

Enhanced Cross Country Running Course Design Thesis

 

 

Northwest Course by Course Top Ten

Listed below are the top ten Northwest runners for each course that we currently run on or have run on in recent years.

Arnold Park
1. Patty Stibor 21:06.65 2010
2. Claire Meisch 21:21.90 2016
3. Kelsey Chitwood 21:23.82 2010
4. Annie James 21:42.14 2007
5. Minda Weible 21:49.08 2010
6. Kayla Antonelli 21:58.03 2007
7. Ticia Goss 22:10.63 2009
8. Megan Bailey 22:15.00 2006
9. J. Abdal-Kader 22:37.34 2008
10. Tess Kliethermes 22:44.12 2011
Blackburn Park
1. Kirra Antonelli 21:21.00 2015
2. Kayla Antonelli 21:52.00 2008
3. Molly Stuckmeyer 23:30.00 2015
4. Sarah Kelly 23:43.00 2015
5. Madison Vickery 24:13.00 2015
6. Kelsy Chitwood 24:39.11 2008
7. Jessica Crites 24:52.00 2015
8. Ticia Goss 24:52.73 2008
9. Kaitlyn Speh 26:01.00 2015
10.Tess Kliethermes 26:23.57 2008
Cape Central High School
1. Kirra Antonelli 20:04.70 2015
2. Annie James 21:19.88 2007
3. Kayla Antonelli 21:35.79 2017
4. Madison Vickery 21:59.60 2015
5. Tess Kliethermes 22:11.00 2011
6. Claire Meisch 22:12.39 2016
7. Molly Stuckmeyer 22:42.60 2015
8. J. Abdal-Kadar 23:16.04 2008
9. Megan Bailey 23:18.17 2006
10.Hillary Self 23:19.12 2007

 

Castlewood Park
1. Kirra Antonelli 20:17.60 2014
2. Claire Meisch 20:24.20 2017
3. Audrey May 20:33.10 2017
4. Madison Vickery 21:18.60 2014
5. Molly Stuckmeyer 21:30.70 2014
6. Minda Weible 21:42.84 2012
7. Katelyn Portell 22:03.37 2012
8. Sarah Kelly 22:06.60 2014
9. Rebekah Nicholls 22:08.60 2017
10. Kaitlyn Speh 22:17.00 2014
Farmington Engler Park
1. Kirra Antonelli 20:43.03 2013
2. Molly Stuckmeyer 21:22.82 2013
3. Madison Vickery 22:39.47 2013
4. Ciara Shaffer 22:46.74 2013
5. Sarah Kelly 22:50.24 2013
6. Erin Smith 22:50.93 2013
7. Jessica Crites 23:50.19 2013
8. 24:52.73 2008
9. 26:01.00 2015
10. 26:23.57 2008
Hillsboro High School
1. Kirra Antonelli 22:16.00 2013
2. Patty Stibor 22:51.10 2010
3. Kelsey Chitwood 22:58.36 2010
4. Tess Kliethermes 22:59.22 2011
5. Madison Vickery 23:12.70 2013
6. Minda Weible 23:31.64 2010
7. S. Mulenex 22:42.60 2015
8. Molly Stuckmeyer 24:32.50 2013
9. Brittany Hauther 24:37.77 2011
10.Sarah Kelly 24:46.50 2013

 

Jackson City Park
1. Kirra Antonelli 19:37.68 2015
2. Claire Meisch 20:08.47 2016
3. Molly Stuckmeyer 20:58.79 2015
4. Kayla Antonelli 21:01.54 2007
5. Madison Vickery 21:13.20 2015
6. Annie James 21:24.64 2007
7. Minda Weible 21:40.33 2010
8. Kelsey Chitwood 22:04.14 2010
9. Megan Bailey 22:05.66 2006
10. Patty Stibor 22:07.71 2010
Jefferson Barracks Park
1. Kirra Antonelli 20:00.20 2015
2. Annie James 21:43.60 2007
3. Kayla Antonelli 21:47.12 2007
4. Madison Vickery 22:12.80 2015
5. Molly Stuckmeyer 22:38.52 2013
6. Kelsey Chitwood 22:54.55 2007
7. J. Abdal-Kader 23:02.69 2008
8. Sarah Kelly 23:02.72 2014
9. Megan Bailey 23:03.60 2006
10.Minda Weible 23:03.94 2009
Kirkwood Park
1. J. Abdal-Kader 22:35.28 2008
2. Kelsey Chitwood 22:42.59 2007
3. Minda Weible 22:51.00 2009
4. Annie James 23:29.26 2006
5. S. Wohlschlaeger 23:33.13 2006
6. Sam Sweet 23:33.69 2007
7. Hillary Self 23:35.93 2006
8. Krystal Verharst 23:41.18 2006
9. Ashley Wallace 23:50.51 2007
10. S. Mulenex 23:53.92 2009

 

Ladue Middle School
1. Megan Bailey 21:57.00 2006
2. Annie James 22:38.60 2006
3. Meaggan Cooksey 22:56.23 2006
4. Kayla Antonelli 23:06.44 2007
5. J. Wohlschlaeger 23:39.68 2006
6. S. Wohlschlaeger 23:43.92 2006
7. Krystal Verharst 23:48.88 2006
8. Hillary Self 24:18.55 2006
9. Brandi Roskowski 24:19.46 2006
10. Rebekah Schneider 24:32.26 2007
LaVern Gibson
1. Kirra Antonelli 19:44.40 2015
2. Molly Stuckmeyer 20:06.30 2015
3. Madison Vickery 20:57.80 2015
4. Kaitlyn Speh 22:37.70 2015
5. Darby O'Donell 23:22.20 2015
6. Jessica Crites 24:37.00 2015
7. 24:52.00 2015
8. 24:52.73 2008
9. 26:01.00 2015
10. 26:23.57 2008
McNair Park
1. Claire Meisch 20:03.11 2016
2. Kailtyn Bell 22:22.18 2016
3. Sarah Kelly 22:58.15 2016
4. Anna Loban 23:22.43 2016
5. Rebekah Nicholls 23:46.55 2017
6. Darby O'Donnell 23:26.95 2016
7. Sophie Loban 23:51.12 2016
8. Mary Stewart 24:09.70 2017
9. Breanna Brenneisen 24:18.04 2017
10. Emma Kelly 26:05.67 2016

 

Mike Rose Soccer Complex
1. Audrey May 20:55.65 2017
2. Claire Meisch 21:06.48 2017
3. Kailtyn Bell 22:33.27 2017
4. Rebekah Nicholls 22:37.15 2017
5. Darby O'Donnell 24:24.73 2017
6. Mary Stewart 24:28.01 2017
7. Breanna Brenneisen 24:55.49 2017
8. 24:18.55 2006
9. 24:19.46 2006
10. 24:32.26 2007
Northwest Early Childhood Center
1. Kirra Antonelli 19:13.15 2015
2. Claire Meisch 19:54.30 2016
3. Molly Stuckmeyer 20:39.50 2014
4. Audrey May 20:55.49 2017
5. Madison Vickery 21:00.45 2015
6. Sarah Kelly 21:28.13 2015
7. Kaitlyn Speh 22:13.50 2014
8. Erin Smith 22:29.50 2014
9. Katleyn Portell 22:32.70 2014
10. Jessica Crites 22:36.00 2013
Oak Hills Golf Course-State Course
1. Kirra Antonelli 19:58.43 2015
2. Claire Meisch 20:04.88 2016
3. Marsha Missey 20:30.90 1997
4. Jenny Diggs 20:50.40 1998
5. Monica Haun 21:06.50 1991
6. Meagan Robertson 21:07.97 2002
7. Kristin Davis 21:15.54 2000
8. Jodie Brandel 21:27.48 2001
9. Tammy Cray 21:50.80 1981
10. Kathhi Thomas 22:12.90 1980

 

Parkway Central High School
1. Kirra Antonelli 20:34.23 2014
2. Madison Vickery 21:15.68 2014
3. Claire Meisch 21:22.37 2017
4. Molly Stuckmeyer 21:41.70 2014
5. Audrey May 21:48.37 2017
6. Haley Longhibler 22:05.27 2014
7. Kayla Antonelli 22:13.36 2008
8. Patty Stibor 22:21.10 2010
9. Minda Weible 22:40.73 2012
10. Kaitlyn Speh 22:43.96 2014
Queeny Park
1. Tess Kliethermes 22:01.10 2011
2. Minda Weible 22:41.00 2010
3. Kelsey Chitwood 22:53.50 2010
4. Brittany Hauther 23:18.60 2011
5. Ticia Goss 24:05.80 2011
6. Patty Stibor 24:15.10 2010
7. S. Patriarca 24:39.40 2011
8. Amanda LaFrance 26:03.50 2010
9. Macy Patrick 26:40.40 2009
10. Brandi Clarkson 26:49.60 2011
Rim Rock Farm
1. Claire Meisch 21:00.60 2017
2. Audrey May 21:35.90 2017
3. Kaitlyn Bell 23:14.50 2017
4. Rebekah Nicholls 23:38.80 2017
5. Mary Stewart 24:38.70 2017
6. Darby O'Donnell 25:19.00 2017
7. Jillian Thomilson 25:53.40 2017
8. Ciara Shaffer 23:49.00 2012
9. Erin Smith 23:55.00 2013
10. Jessica Crites 23:55.20 2015

 

Vineland Elementary
1. Kirra Antonelli 21:10.00 2013
2. Madison Vickery 22:40.85 2012
3. Minda Weible 22:48.19 2012
4. Kaitlyn Speh 23:17.40 2015
5. Nicole Eberle 23:36.04 2012
6. Molly Stuckmeyer 23:39.00 2013
7. Sarah Kelly 23:44.00 2013
8. Ciara Shaffer 23:49.00 2012
9. Erin Smith 23:55.00 2013
10. Jessica Crites 23:55.20 2015
West City Park Festus
1. Kirra Antonelli 19:50.94 2015
2. Madison Vickery 21:18.35 2015
3. Molly Stuckmeyer 21:27.81 2015
4. Sarah Kelly 22:42.01 2015
5. Darby O'Donnell 24:16.85 2015
6. Kaitlyn Speh 24:17.18 2015
7. Jessica Crites 24:49.01 2015
8. 22:21.10 2010
9. 22:40.73 2012
10. 22:43.96 2014
 
     
2. Madison Vickery 22:40.85 2012
3. Minda Weible 22:48.19 2012
4. Kaitlyn Speh 23:17.40 2015
5. Nicole Eberle 23:36.04 2012
6. Molly Stuckmeyer 23:39.00 2013
7. Sarah Kelly 23:44.00 2013
8. Ciara Shaffer 23:49.00 2012
9. Erin Smith 23:55.00 2013
10. Jessica Crites 23:55.20 2015