Northwest Cross Country Team History

This page contains statistics from past Northwest girls cross country teams.

Use the links below to take you to the information you are interested in seeing.

 

Top Ten Runners

Year by Year Results (2006-Present)

State Championship History-Individual Runners Results

State Championship History-Team Results

State Championship Team Records

Sectional History

District History

Suburban West Conference History

Map of Exchange Students Who've Competed for Northwest

 

 

 

 

Top Ten Runners in School History

This ranking is the official school all-time top ten ranking for Northwest High School girls cross country for the standard 5k distance for cross country in Missouri. The school record holder is shaded in yellow.

Northwest Girls Top Ten Runners
 
1.
Kirra Antonelli 19:13.15 2015
2.
Meagan Robertson 19:24.00 2002
3.
Kristin Davis 19:27.00 2001
4.
Samantha Brown 19:35.81 2018
5.
Claire Meisch 19:41.81 2018
6.
Ryley Posey 19:51.50 2019
7.
Monica Haun 19:53.90 1991
8.
Kathi Thomas 19:58.00 1980
9.
Marsha Missey 20:03.00 1997
10.
Jackie Sahrmann 20:06.00 1980

 

 

 

While the normal race distance is 5k for cross country in Missouri, we do run the occasional two mile race. Here is the Northwest girls school top ten for 2 miles.

Northwest Girls Top Ten 2 Mile Runners
 
1. Kirra Antonelli 12:25.05 2015
2. Audrey May 13:06.94 2017
3. Claire Meisch 13:20.12 2017
4. Tess Kliethermes 13:25.00 2010
5. Molly Stuckmeyer 13:25.83 2015
6. Sarah Kelly 13:44.91 2015
7. Minda Weible 13:45.00 2010
8. Kelsey Chitwood 13:47.00 2010
9. Kaitlyn Bell 13:56.98 2017
10. Savannah Mulenex 14:07.00 2010
10. Madison Vickery 14:07.00 2014
 

 

The following lists contain the top 10 5k runners for the Northwest girls by grade

Northwest Girls Top Ten Seniors
 
1. Kirra Antonelli 19:13.15 2015
2. Meagan Robertson 19:24.00 2002
3. Monica Haun 19:53.90 1991
4. Marsha Missey 20:03.00 1997
5. Kristin Davis 20:04.00 2002
6. Molly Stuckmeyer 20:06.30 2015
7. Allie Baker 20:13.28 2004
8. Claire Meisch 20:14.03 2019
9. Jeanne Le Ray 20:46.34 2018
10. Jodie Brandel 20:52.00 2002

 

Northwest Girls Top Ten Juniors
 
1. Kristin Davis 19:27.00 2001
2. Claire Meisch 19:41.81 2018
3. Kathi Thomas 19:58.00 1980
4. Meagan Robertson 20:04.00 2001
5. Jackie Sahrmann 20:06.00 1980
6. Kirra Antonelli 20:17.60 2014
7. Samantha Brown 20:26.70 2020
8. Jodie Brandel 20:28.00 2001
9. Audrey May 20:29.46 2018
10. Molly Stuckmeyer 20:39.50 2014

 

Northwest Girls Top Ten Sophomores
 
1. Samantha Brown 19:54.94 2019
2. Kristin Davis 20:07.00 2000
3. Tammy Cray 20:08.00 1981
4. Claire Meisch 20:09.55 2017
5. Karley Wheeler 20:11.39 2019
6. Kirra Antonelli 20:19.90 2013
7. Marsha Missey 20:25.00 1995
8. Audrey May 20:33.10 2017
9. Ryley Posey 20:46.00 2020
10. Jenny Diggs 20:50.35 1998

 

Northwest Girls Top Ten Freshmen
 
1. Samantha Brown 19:35.81 2018
2. Ryley Posey 19:51.50 2019
3. Claire Meisch 19:54.20 2016
4. Monica Haun 20:07.00 1989
5. Marsha Missy 20:23.00 1994
6. Emily Oleson 20:46.68 2019
7. Karley Wheeler 20:50.68 2018
8. Kirra Antonelli 21:02.91 2012
9. Patty Stibor 21:06.65 2010
10. Teri Applegate 21:30.00 1998

 

 

 

Northwest Chocolate Milk Mile Top Ten
 
1. Ryley Posey 6:58 2019
2. Samantha Brown 6:59 2019
3. Karley Wheeler 7:46 2019
4. Jillian Thomlison 9:30 2019
5. Rachel Nicholls 9:30 2019
6. Kayla Winecoff 9:42 2019
7. Holly Benish 9:45 2019
8. Cheyenne Dickemper 10:05 2019
9. Emma Bell 10:05 2019
10.    
     
Boys Record: Dallas Pearson 6:09 2019

 

 

Year by Year Schedule and Results

To see the meet results for any particular year, click on that year and you will be taken to the meet schedule, where you can look up the results for any meet from that particular season. Click on the meet to see the girls team results of that meet, click on "Boys" to see the boys results, and click on "full" to see the entire full meet results with all teams. If the meet was a boys only meet, then click on the meet name for the team results.

2006

2007

2008

2009

2010

2011

2012

2013

2014

2015

2016

2017

2018

2019

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

2006 Northwest Cross Country Schedule & Results
Date Meet Place Level
Tue, Aug 29 Seckman Invitational Mastedon Park V/JV
Sat, Sept 2 Ekiden Relay Eureka High School V/JV
Sat, Sept 9 Stan Nelson Invitational House Springs Intermediate V/JV/FR
Sat, Sept 16 Tiger Time Invitational Cape Central High School V/JV/FR
Fri, Sept 22 Fox Invitational Arnold Park V/JV
Tue, Sept 26 Jefferson Country Championship Arnold Park V/JV
Fri, Sept 29 Ron Jorgenson Invitational (Full) Ladue Junior High School V/JV
Thu, Oct 5 Metro Meet Jefferson Barracks V/JV
Sat, Oct 14 Suburban West Conference Championship (Full) Jefferson Barracks V/JV/SO-FR
Sat, Oct 21 District Jackson City Park V
Wed, Oct 25 Kirkwood Finn-Dawg Invitational Kirkwood Park JV/FR
Sat, Oct 28 Sectional Jefferson Barracks V
Sat, Nov 4 State Championship Oak Hills Golf Course, Jefferson City, MO V

 

2007 Northwest Cross Country Schedule & Results
Date Meet Place Level
Tue, Aug 28 Seckman Invitational Mastedon Park V/JV
Sat, Sept 8 Stan Nelson Invitational House Springs Intermediate V/JV/FR
Sat, Sept 15 Tiger Time Invitational Cape Central High School V/JV/FR
Fri, Sept 21 Fox Invitational Arnold Park V/JV
Tue, Sept 25 Jefferson Country Championship Arnold Park V/JV
Fri, Sept 28 Ron Jorgenson Invitational /(Full) Ladue Junior High School V/JV
Tue, Oct 2 Zimmerman Invitational Jefferson Barracks V/JV
Sat, Oct 14 Suburban West Conference Championship/(Full) Jefferson Barracks V/JV/SO-FR
Sat, Oct 20 District /(Full) Jackson City Park V
Wed, Oct 23 Kirkwood Finn-Dawg Girls Invitational Kirkwood Park Girls-JV/FR
Sat, Oct 27 Sectional / (Full) Jefferson Barracks V
Sat, Nov 3 State Championship Oak Hills Golf Course, Jefferson City, MO V

 

2008 Northwest Cross Country Schedule & Results
Date Meet Place Level
Tue, Sept 2 Seckman Invitational Mastedon Park V/JV
Sat, Sept 13 Stan Nelson Invitational /(Full) House Springs Intermediate V/JV/FR
Sat, Sept 20 Tiger Time Invitational /(Full) Cape Central High School V/JV/FR
Fri, Sept 26 Fox Invitational /(Full) Arnold Park V/JV
Tue, Sept 30 Jefferson Country Championship /(Full) Arnold Park V/JV
Fri, Oct 3 Ron Jorgenson Invitational /(Full) Blackburn Park V/JV
Tue, Oct 7 Zimmerman Invitational /(Full) Jefferson Barracks V/JV
Sat, Oct 18 Suburban West Conference Championship /(Full) Jefferson Barracks V/JV/SO-FR
Sat, Oct 25 District /(Full) Parkway Central High School V
Tues, Oct 28 Kirkwood Finn-Dawg Girls Invitational Kirkwood Park Girls-JV/FR
Sat, Nov 1 Sectional Jefferson Barracks V
Sat, Nov 8 State Championship Oak Hills Golf Course, Jefferson City, MO V

 

2009 Northwest Cross Country Schedule & Results
Date Meet Place Level
Thu, Sept 3 Jefferson Country Kickoff Arnold Park V/JV
Sat, Sept 12 Stan Nelson Invitational/(Full) House Springs Intermediate V/JV/FR
Sat, Sept 19 Tiger Time Invitational/(Full) Cape Central High School V/JV/FR
Sat, Sept 26 Hancock Invitational/(Full) Jefferson Barracks V/JV
Tue, Sept 29 Jefferson Country Championship Arnold Park V/JV
Fri, Oct 2 Ron Jorgenson Invitational/(Full) Queeny Park V/JV
Sat, Oct 17 Suburban West Conference Championship/(Full) Jefferson Barracks V/JV/SO-FR
Sat, Oct 24 District/(Full) Jackson City Park V
Wed, Oct 28 Kirkwood Finn-Dawg Girls Invitational Kirkwood Park Girls JV/FR
Sat, Oct 31 Sectional Jackson City Park V
Sat, Nov 7 State Championship Oak Hills Golf Course, Jefferson City, MO V

 

2010 Northwest Cross Country Schedule & Results
Date Meet Place Level
Wed, Sept 1 Fleet Feet Cross Country Kickoff/(Full) Fenton Park V/JV
Sat, Sept 11 Stan Nelson Invitational/(Full) House Springs Intermediate V/JV/FR
Sat, Sept 18 Tiger Time Invitational/(Full) Cape Central High School V/JV/FR
Tue, Sept 21 Fox Warrior Invitational/(Full) Arnold Park V/JV
Tue, Sept 28 Jefferson Country Championship Arnold Park V/JV
Fri, Oct 1 Ron Jorgenson Invitational/(Full) Queeny Park Girls V/JV
Sat, Oct 9 Suburban West Conference Championship/(Full) Arnold Park V/JV/SO-FR
Sat, Oct 23 District/(Full) Jackson City Park V
Sat, Oct 31 Sectional/(Full) Parkway Central High School V
Sat, Nov 7 State Championship Oak Hills Golf Course, Jefferson City, MO V

 

2011 Northwest Cross Country Schedule & Results
Date Meet Place Level
Wed, Aug 31 Fleet Feet Cross Country Kickoff/(Full) Fenton Park V/JV
Sat, Sept 10 Stan Nelson Invitational/(Full) House Springs Intermediate V/JV/FR
Sat, Sept 17 Tiger Time Invitational/(Full) Cape Central High School V/JV/FR
Tue, Sept 20 Fox Warrior Invitational/(Full) Arnold Park V/JV
Tue, Sept 27 Jefferson Country Championship Hillsboro High School V/JV
Fri, Sept 30 Ron Jorgenson Invitational/(Full) Queeny Park V
Thu, Oct 6 Suburban West Conference Championship/(Full) Jefferson Barracks V/JV/SO-FR
Wed, Oct 19 Kirkwood Fin-Dawg Girls Invitational Kirkwood Park JV/FR
Sat, Oct 22 District(Full) Jackson City Park V
Sat, Oct 29 Sectional Parkway Central High School V
Sat, Nov 7 State Championship Oak Hills Golf Course, Jefferson City, MO V

 

2012 Northwest Cross Country Schedule & Results
Date Meet Place Level
Wed, Aug 29 Fleet Feet Cross Country Kickoff/(Full) Parkway Central High School V/JV
Sat, Sept 8 Stan Nelson Invitational/(Full) House Springs Intermediate V/JV/FR
Sat, Sept 15 Tiger Time Invitational/(Full) Cape Central High School V/JV/FR
Tue, Sept 22 Hancock Invitational/(Full) Jefferson Barracks V/JV
Tue, Sept 25 Jefferson Country Championship Hillsboro High School V/JV
Sat, Sept 29 DeSoto Invitational/(Full) Vineland Elementary School V
Sat, Oct 6 Suburban West Conference Championship/(Full) Parkway Central High School V/JV/SO-FR
Wed, Oct 10 Patriot Classic/(Full) Castlewood Park V/JV
Sat, Oct 20 District/(Full) Jackson City Park V
Sat, Oct 27 Sectional Parkway Central High School V
Sat, Nov 3 State Championship Oak Hills Golf Course, Jefferson City, MO V

 

2013 Northwest Cross Country Schedule & Results
Date Meet Place Level
Sat, Aug 31 Randy Seagrist Invitational/(Full) Castlewood Park V/JV
Sat, Sept 7 Jackson Invitational/(Full) Jackson City Park SR/JR/SO/FR
Sat, Sept 14 Stan Nelson Invitational/(Full) Northwest Early Childhood Center V/JV/FR
Sat, Sept 21 Tiger Time Invitational/(Full) Cape Central High School V/JV/FR
Tue, Sept 21 Hancock Invitational/(Full) Jefferson Barracks V/JV
Tue, Oct 1 Jefferson Country Championship/ Hillsboro High School V/JV
Sat, Oct 5 DeSoto Invitational/ Vineland Elementary School V
Sat, Oct 12 Suburban West Conference Championship/(Full) Northwest Early Childhood Center V/JV/SO-FR
Thu, Oct 17 Patriot Classic/(Full) Castlewood Park V/JV
Sat, Oct 26 District/(Full) Engler Park-Farmington, MO V
Sat, Nov 2 Sectional/(Full) Parkway Central High School V
Sat, Nov 9 State Championship Oak Hills Golf Course, Jefferson City, MO V

 

2014 Northwest Cross Country Schedule & Results
Date Meet Place Level

Thu, Aug 28(JV)

Fri, Aug 29(V)

Fleet Feet Cross Country Kickoff/(Full-Parkway Central/Full-Arnold Park) Parkway Central High School & Arnold Park - Course Map V-Arnold Park/JV-Parkway Central
Sat, Sept 6 Jackson Invitational/(Full) Jackson City Park SR/JR/SO/FR
Sat, Sept 13 Stan Nelson Invitational/(Full) Northwest Early Childhood Center- Course Map V/JV/FR
Thu, Sept 18 Parkway Central Invitational/(Full) Parkway Central High School V/JV
Sat, Sept 27 Hancock Invitational /(Full) Jefferson Barracks V/JV
Sat, Oct 4 Notre Dame Invitational /(Full) Cape Notre Dame High School V/JV
Sat, Oct 11 Suburban West Conference Championship /(Full) Northwest Early Childhood Center V/JV/SO-FR
Thu, Oct 16 Patriot Classic /(Full) Castlewood Park V/JV
Sat, Oct 25 District /(Full) Jackson City Park V
Sat, Nov 1 Sectional /(Full) Engler Park-Farmington, MO V
Sat, Nov 8 State Championship Oak Hills Golf Course, Jefferson City, MO V

 

2015 Northwest Cross Country Schedule & Results
Date Meet Place Level
Thu, Aug 27 Fleet Feet Cross Country Kickoff /(Full) Arnold Park - Course Map V/JV
Wed, Sept 2 Webster Warm-Up /(Full) Blackburn Park - Course Map V/JV
Sat, Sept 13 Stan Nelson Invitational/(Full) Northwest Early Childhood Center- Course Map V/JV/FR
Sat, Sept 19 Tiger Time Invitational /(Full) Cape Central High School-Cape Girardeau,MO - Course Map V/JV
Sat, Sept 26 Hancock Invitational /(Full) Jefferson Barracks Park - Course Map V/JV
Sat, Oct 3 DeSoto Invitational /(Full) Vineland Elementary School (DeSoto) - Course Map V/JV
Sat, Oct 10 Suburban West Conference Championship/(Full) Northwest Early Childhood Center- Course Map V/JV/SO-FR
Thu, Oct 15 Northwest v. Mehlville/(Full) Northwest Early Childhood Center- Course Map JV
Sat, Oct 24 District /(Full) Jackson City Park - Course Map V
Sat, Oct 31 Sectional /(Full) West City Park, Festus, MO - Course Map V
Sat, Nov 8 State Championship/(Full) Oak Hills Golf Course-Jefferson City, MO - Course Map V
Sun, Nov 15 Nike Cross Nationals-Midwest Regional/(Full) LaVern Gibson Cross Country Course-Terre Haute, IN - Course Map V

 

2016 Northwest Cross Country Schedule & Results
Date Meet Place Level
Thu, Aug 25 Fleet Feet Cross Country Kickoff /(Full) Arnold Park - Course Map V/JV
Thu, Sept 1 Webster Warm-Up /(Full) Blackburn Park - Course Map V/JV
Sat, Sept 10 Stan Nelson Invitational /(Full) Northwest Early Childhood Center- Course Map V/JV/FR
Sat, Sept 17 Tiger Time Invitational /(Full) Cape Central High School-Cape Girardeau,MO - Course Map V/JV
Thur, Sept 22 Fox Ed White Invitational /(Full) Arnold Park - Course Map V/JV
Sat, Oct 8 All-Suburban Conference Championship /(Full) McNair Park - Course Map V/JV/FR
Sat, Oct 15 Suburban West Conference Championship /(Full) Northwest Early Childhood Center- Course Map V/JV/SO-FR
Sat, Oct 22 District /(Full) Jackson City Park - Course Map V
Sat, Oct 29 Sectional /(Full) Big Driver, Washington, MO - Course Map V
Sat, Nov 8 State Championship /(Full) Oak Hills Golf Course-Jefferson City, MO - Course Map V

 

2017 Northwest Cross Country Schedule & Results
Date Meet Place Level
Thu, Aug 24 Fleet Feet Cross Country Classic /(Full) Arnold Park - Course Map V/JV
Tue, Aug 29 Eureka Invitational /(Full) Brookdale Farms - Course Map JV/Fr
Sat, Sept 2 Brooks Memphis Twilight Classic /(Full) Mike Rose Soccer Complex-Memphis, Tennessee - Course Map V
Sat, Sept 10 Stan Nelson Invitational /(Full) Northwest Early Childhood Center- Course Map V/JV/FR
Thu, Sept 14 Parkway Central Invitational /(Full) Parkway Central High School - Course Map V
Thu, Sept 19 Northwest v Parkway South Northwest Early Childhood Center- Course Map JV
Sat, Sept 23 Rim Rock Classic / (Full) Rim Rock Farm-Lawrence, Kansas - Course Map V
Tue, Sept 26 Hillsboro Invitational Hillsboro High School - Course Map JV/Fr
Sat, Sept 30 Capitol City Cross Country Challenge / (Full) Oak Hills Golf Course-Jefferson City, MO - Course Map V
Sat, Oct 7 All-Suburban Conference Championship /(Full) McNair Park - Course Map V/JV/FR
Wed, Oct 11 Patriot Classic /(Full) Castlewood State Park - Course Map V/JV
Sat, Oct 21 District /(Full) Jackson City Park - Course Map V
Sat, Oct 28 Sectional /(Full) Parkway Central High School - Course Map V
Sat, Nov 4 State Championship /(Full) Oak Hills Golf Course-Jefferson City, MO - Course Map V

 

2018 Northwest Cross Country Schedule & Results
Date Meet Place Level
Sat, Aug 25 Jackson Invitational / (Full) Jackson City Park-Jackson, MO - Course Map 9-10-11-12
Thu, Aug 30 Fleet Feet Cross Country Classic / (Full) Arnold Park-Course Map JV
Sat, Sept 1 Brooks Memphis Twilight Classic / (Full) Mike Rose Soccer Complex-Memphis, Tennessee - Course Map V
Sat, Sept 8 Stan Nelson Invitational /(Full) Northwest Early Childhood Center- Course Map V/JV/FR
Sat, Sept 15 Paul Enke Invitational /(Full) Sioux Passage Park, Florissant, MO - Course Map V/JV/Fr
Tue, Sept 18 Northwest v. Mehlville JV Dual Meet Northwest Early Childhood Center - Course Map JV
Fri, Sept 21 Warrenton Invitational /(Full) Warrenton High School, Warrenton, MO - Course Map V/JV
Sat, Oct 6 All-Suburban Conference Championship /(Full) McNair Park - Course Map V/JV/FR
Wed, Oct 11 Patriot Classic /(Full) Castlewood State Park - Course Map V/JV
Sat, Oct 20 District /(Full) Jackson City Park - Course Map V
Sat, Oct 27 Sectional /(Full)
Washington Big Driver, Washington, MO
V
Sat, Nov 3 State Championship /(Full) Oak Hills Golf Course-Jefferson City, MO - Course Map V

 

2019 Northwest Cross Country Schedule & Results
Date Meet Place Level
Sat, Aug 31 Jackson Invitational Jackson City Park-Jackson, MO - Course Map 9-10-11-12
Sat, Sept 7 Ft. Zumwalt North Twilight Invitational / (Full) Pheasant Run Golf Course-O'Fallon, MO-Course Map V/JV
Sat, Sept 12 Stan Nelson Invitational /(Full) Northwest Early Childhood Center- Course Map V/JV/FR
Sat, Sept 21 Trinity/Valkrie Cross Country Invitational / (Full) EP Tom Sawyer State Park, Louisville, KY - Course Map V
Tue, Sept 24 Northwest Challenge JV Tri-Meet (NW, Fox, Parway South) / (Full) Northwest Early Childhood Center - Course Map JV
Sat, Sept 28 Gans Creek Classic State Preview / (Full) Gans Creek Cross Country Course-Columbia, MO-(Current State Championship Course)- Course Map - Course Map-Color Coded w/mile and k's V
Tue, Oct 1 JV Tri-Meet at Northwest (NW, Fox, St. Pius) Northwest Early Childhood Center - Course Map JV
Sat, Oct 12 All-Suburban Conference Championship / (Full) McNair Park - Course Map V/JV/FR
Thu, Oct 17 Patriot Classic / (Full) Castlewood State Park - Course Map V/JV
Sat, Oct 26 District /(Full) Brookdale Farms, Eureka, MO- Course Map V
Sat, Nov 2 Sectional /(Full)
Parkway Central High School, Chesterfield, MO - Course Map
V
Sat, Nov 9 State Championship /(Full) Gans Creek Cross Country Course-Columbia, MO- Course Map - Course Map-Color Coded w/mile and k's V

 

 

State Championship-Northwest Team History

Individual Runner Results
Year Class Athlete Grade Place Time Distance
1979 One Kathi Thomas SO 44 17:10.00 2.5 Miles
1980 One Kathi Thomas JR 71 22:12.90 5K
1981 One Tammy Cray SO 52 21:50.80 5K
1987 4A Tina Howery SR 58 22:15.51 5K
1989 4A Monica Haun SO 56 22:10.20 5K
1991 4A Monica Haun SR 32 21:06.50 5K
1994 4A Marsha Missey FR 38 22:03.28 5K
1997 4A Marsha Missey SR 45 20:30.90 5K
1998 4A Jenny Diggs SO 73 20:50.40 5K
2000 4 Kristin Davis SO 88 21:15.54 5K
2001 4 Kristin Davis JR 66 21:18.65 5K
2001 4 Jodie Brandel JR 76 21:27.48 5K
2001 4 Meagan Robertson JR 115 22:20.49 5K
2002 4 Meagan Robertson SR 49 21:07.97 5K
2002 4 Kristin Davis SR 62 21:24.54 5K
2002 4 Jodie Brandel SR 78 21:39.57 5K
2004 4 Allie Baker SR 138 23:07.10 5K
2015 4 Kirra Antonelli SR 42 19:58.43 5K
2016 4 Claire Meisch FR 64 20:04.88 5K
2017 4 Claire Meisch SO 76 20:40.26 5K
2018 4 Claire Meisch JR 107 21:14.16 5K
2019 4 Ryley Posey FR 67 19:51.50 5K
2019 4 Claire Meisch SR 123 20:37.30 5K
2019 4 Samantha Brown SO 143 21:04.10 5K
2020 5 Samantha Brown JR 83 20:26.70 5K
2020 5 Ryley Posey SO 102 20:39.80 5K
2020 5 Karley Wheeler JR 135 21:07.10 5K
               
               
               
The first girls state cross country meet was in 1979

 

Team Results
Year
Class
Team Members Coach
Place
Score
       

 

 

Northwest State Championship Team/Individual Records
Number of Northwest girls that have competed at the state meet: 14
Number of total times Northwest girls that have competed at the state meet: 24
Number of times the Northwest girls team has qualified to the state meet: 0
Most individual qualifying to state in one year when the team didn't qualify: 3 (2001, 2002, 2019, 2020)
Most years qualifying to state: 4-Claire Meisch (2016, 2017, 2018, 2019)
Most years in a row qualifying to state: 4-Claire Meisch (2016, 2017, 2018, 2019)
Most years in a row qualifying to state by an individual without a team: 4-Claire Meisch (2016, 2017, 2018, 2019)
Most years in a row qualifying at least one individual to state: 6 (2015-2020)
Number of state medalists (All-State-top 30 (top 15 before 1997)): 0
Number of times girls were state medalists (All-State-top 30 (top 15 before 1997)): 0
Most times as state medalist (All-State-top 30 (top 15 before 1997)): 0
Most times in a row as state medalist (All-State-top 30 (top 15 before 1997)): 0
Highest finish at state: 32nd (Monica Haun-1991)
Individual state champions: 0
Fastest Northwest state time-5k: Gans Creek-19:51.50-Ryley Posey (2019); Oak Hills-19:58.43-Kirra Antonelli (2015)
Highest team finish at state: NA
Number of teams with top 4 finish: 0
Lowest team point total at state: NA
Highest team point total at state: NA

 

 

Sectional Meet-Northwest Team History

Team Results
Year Class Setional # Site Place Score
1987 4A 1 Sioux Passage Park, St. Louis 13 346
1988 4A 1 Jefferson Barracks, St. Louis 10 295
1994 4A 1 Sioux Passage Park, St. Louis 6 156
2001 4A 1 Jefferson Barracks, St. Louis 6 142
2014 4 1 Engler Park, Farmington, MO 8 221
2015 4 1 West City Park, Festus, MO 7 183

 

Individual Results
Year Class Sectional # Athlete Grade Place Time Distance
1985 4A 1 Tina Howrey SO     5K
1985 4A 1 Carla King FR     5K
1987 4A 1 Tina Howrey SO 16* 20:54.00 5K
1987 4A 1 Carla King JR   21:52.00 5K
1987 4A 1 Julie Hewitt     23:47.00 5K
1987 4A 1 Kim Dessau     24:08.00 5K
1987 4A 1 Shannon Chance     24:09.00 5K
1988 4A 1 Carla King SR     5K
1988 4A 1 Shannon Chance       5K
1988 4A 1 Kelly King       5K
1988 4A 1 Christy Ward       5K
1988 4A 1 Michelle Higgins       5K
1988 4A 1 Paula Mixon       5K
1988 4A 1 Angie Powell       5K
1988 4A 1 Amy Nelson       5K
1988 4A 1 Sheri Schaeffer       5K
1988 4A 1 Stephanie Duncan       5K
1989 4A 3 Monica Haun SO     5K
1991 4A 1 Monica Haun SR     5K
1993 4A 1 Krista Brown JR     5K
1994 4A 1 Marsha Missey FR 17* 21:46.00 5K
1994 4A 1 Krista Brown SR     5K
1994 4A 1 Michelle McKean       5K
1994 4A 1 Lisa Winkler       5K
1994 4A 1 Lena Young       5K
1994 4A 1 Jenni Wittrock       5K
1995 4A 1 Marsha Missey SO     5K
1995 4A 1 Michelle McKean       5K
1995 4A 1 Shari Buzplich       5K
1997 4A 1 Marsha Missey SR 20* 21:48.00 5K
1997 4A 1 Jenny Diggs       5K
1998 4A 1 Jenny Diggs   17* 21:28.00 5K
1999 4A 1 Terri Applegate       5K
1999 4A 1 Meagan Robertson FR     5K
1999 4A 1 Jodie Brandel       5K
2000 4 1 Kristin Davis SO 25* 21:03.00 5K
2000 4 1 Jodie Brandel SO     5K
2000 4 1 Meagan Robertson SO     5K
2001 4 1 Kristin Davis JR 6* 20:09.00 5K
2001 4 1 Jodie Brandel JR 19* 20:48.00 5K
2001 4 1 Meagan Robertson JR 23* 20:58.00 5K
2001 4 1 Amberley Taylor SO     5K
2001 4 1           5K
2001 4 1           5K
2001 4 1           5K
2002 4 1 Meagan Robertson SR 14* 20:21.00 5K
2002 4 1 Kristin Davis SR 23* 20:52.00 5K
2002 4 1 Jodie Brandel SR 26* 20:58.00 5K
2002 4 1 Amberley Taylor JR     5K
2003 4 1 Allie Baker JR     5K
2003 4 1 Amberley Taylor SR     5K
2003 4 1 Lindsey Brandel       5K
2004 4 1 Allie Baker SR     5K
2007 4 1 Kayla Antonelli FR 57 22:37.98 5K
2007 4 1 Annie James FR 61 22:50.42 5K
2010 4 1 Patty Stibor FR 58 22:21.10 5K
2010 4 1 Kelsey Chitwood SR 63 22:51.00 5K
2010 4 1 Minda Weible SO 66 23:20.60 5K
2013 4 1 Kirra Antonelli SO 53 21:19.00 5K
2014 4 1 Kirra Antonelli JR 46 20:34.23 5K
2014 4 1 Madison Vickery JR 61 21:15.68 5K
2014 4 1 Molly Stuckmeyer JR 66 21:41.70 5K
2014 4 1 Haley Longhibler FR 70 22:05.27 5K
2014 4 1 Kaitlyn Speh JR 76 22:43.96 5K
2014 4 1 Ciara Shaffer SR 77 22:52.47 5K
2014 4 1 Sarah Kelly FR 78 24:00.02 5K
2015 4 1 Kirra Antonelli SR 13* 19:50.94 5K
2015 4 1 Madison Vickery SR 45 21:18.35 5K
2015 4 1 Molly Stuckmeyer SR 50 21:27.81 5K
2015 4 1 Sarah Kelly SO 69 22:42.01 5K
2015 4 1 Darby O'Donnell SO 75 24:!6.85 5K
2015 4 1 Kaitlyn Speh SR 76 24:17.18 5K
2015 4 1 Jessica Crites SR 62 24:49.01 5K
2016 4 1 Claire Meisch FR 12* 20:34.99 5K
2017 4 1 Claire Meisch SO 24* 20:09.55 5K
2017 4 1 Audrey May SO DNF   5K
2018 4 1 Claire Meisch JR 64 20:04.88 5K
2018 4 1 Samantha Brown FR 76 20:40.26 5K
2018 4 1 Jeanne LeRay SR 107 21:14.16 5K
2018 4 1 Audrey May JR DNF   5K
2019 4 2 Claire Meisch SR 17*
20:14.03
5K
2019 4 2 Ryley Posey FR 26* 20:31.78 5K
2019 4 2 Samantha Brown SO 27* 20:33.48 5K

*=Qualified to state/There were no girls sectional meets before 1983 when there was only one class.

Individual Sectional Champions

Year Athlete Time
     

Team and Individual Sectional Records

Highest team place 6th-1994, 2001
Lowest points total 142 points-2001
Number of times qualifying to state as a team 0
Most years in a row qualifying to state as a team 0
Number of athletes that have qualified to state 14
Number of total times Northwest athletes have been state qualifiers 24
Number of individual state qualifiers in one year (non-team qualifier) 3-2001, 2002, 2019
Fastest sectional time Kirra Antonelli-2015-19:50.94 @ West City Park, Festus
Highest finish by an individual at a sectional meet Kristin Davis-2001-6th-Jefferson Barracks
Most years qualifying to state 4-Claire Meisch (2016-2019)
Most years in a row qualifying to state 4-Claire Meisch (2016-2019)
Most years in a row qualifying to state by an individual without a team 4-Claire Meisch (2016-2019)
Most years in a row qualifying at least one individual to state 5-2015-2019

 

 

 

 

District Championship-Northwest Team History

Year Class District # Site Place Score
1981 2 South St. Louis 11 233
1982 2 Jefferson Barracks, St. Louis 10 245
1983 4A 1 SEMO
1984 4A 2 Ladue Junior High 6 158
1985 4A 1 Jackson City Park 7 164
1986 4A 2 Jefferson Barracks, St. Louis 7 210
1987 4A 1 Jackson City Park 5* 117
1988 4A 1 Jackson City Park 5* 124
1989 4A 5 Ber Juan Park, Rolla 6 143
1990 4A 5 Ber Juan Park, Rolla 5 108
1991 4A 3 Ber Juan Park, Rolla 10 260
1992 4A 5 Lake of the Woods Golf Course, Columbia 7 169
1993 4A 1 Jackson City Park 6 144
1994 4A 1 Jackson City Park 4* 121
1995 4A 1 Jackson City Park 5 117
1996 4A 1 Jackson City Park 9 231
1997 4A 1 Jackson City Park 7 170
1998 4A 1 Jackson City Park
1999 4A 1 Jackson City Park 6 120
2000 4A 1 Jackson City Park 5 95
2001 4A 1 Jackson City Park 3* 85
2002 4 1 Jackson City Park 5 81
2003 4 1 Jackson City Park 5 135
2004 4 1 Jackson City Park 5 110
2005 4 1 Jackson City Park 7 189
2006 4 1 Jackson City Park 6 148
2007 4 1 Jackson City Park 6 143
2008 4 1 Parkway Central High School 8 231
2009 4 1 Jackson City Park 8 234
2010 4 1 Jackson City Park 7 156
2011 4 1 Jackson City Park 10 256
2012 4 1 Jackson City Park 9 246
2013 4 1 Engler Park, Farmington 9 238
2014 4 1 Jackson City Park 4* 163
2015 4 1 Jackson City Park 4* 126
2016 4 1 Jackson City Park 10 251
2017 4 1 Jackson City Park 9 220
2018 4 1 Jackson City Park 5 130
2019 4 4 Brookdale Farms 5 137
2020 5 1 Arnold Park 4 81
           
*=Team qualified to the sectional meet

Individual District Champions

Year Athlete Time
     

Team and Individual District Records

Highest team place 3rd place-2001
Lowest points total 81 points-2002, 2020
Number of times qualifying to sectional as a team 6 (1987, 1988, 1994, 2001, 2014, 2015)
Most years in a row qualifying to sectional as a team 2-1987-88; 2014-15
Number of athletes that have qualified to sectionals 49
Number of total times Northwest athletes have been sectional qualifiers 83
Number of individual sectional qualifiers in one year (non-team qualifier) 3-2002, 2010, 2018, 2019, 2020
Fastest district time Kirra Antonelli-2015-19:37.68 @ Jackson City Park
Highest finish by an individual at a district meet 3rd-Kristin Davis-2001 @ Jackson City Park; Kirra Antonelli-2015 @ Jackson City Park
Most years qualifying to sectional 4-Meagan Robertson (1999-2002); Jodie Brandel (1999-2002); Claire Meisch (2016-2019)
Most years in a row qualifying to sectional 4-Meagan Robertson (1999-2002); Jodie Brandel (1999-2002); Claire Meisch (2016-2019)
Most years in a row qualifying to sectional by an individual without a team 4-Claire Meisch (2016-2019)
Most years in a row qualifying at least one individual to sectional 8-2013-2020

 

 

 

 

Conference Meet-Northwest Team History

Year Conference Site Place Score
2005 Suburban West Jefferson Barracks 7th 215
2006 Suburban West Jefferson Barracks 6th 181
2007 Suburban West Jefferson Barracks 7th 153
2008 Suburban West Jefferson Barracks NTP NTS
2009 Suburban West Jefferson Barracks 6th 167
2010 Suburban West Arnold Park 6th 158
2011 Suburban West Jefferson Barracks NTP NTS
2012 Suburban West Parkway Central High School 7th 180
2013 Suburban West Northwest Early Childhood Center 8th 184
2014 Suburban West Northwest Early Childhood Center 7th 169
2015 Suburban West Northwest Early Childhood Center 6th 145
2016 Suburban West Northwest Early Childhood Center 8th 184
2017 Suburban West Castlewood Park (Patriot Classic) 7th 149
2018 All-Suburban Conference McNair Park 8th 198
2018 Suburban West McNair Park 5th 102
2019 All-Suburban Conference McNair Park 5th 183